Previous names: Dial Square, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich Arsenal

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Nico Yennaris to decide who to play for

By 1970’s Gooner

Nico Yennaris had his first team debut for Arsenal only recently in the League Cup against Bolton. He played at right back and had a pretty good game.

But now that everyone has seen his potential he has a choice to make. Does he continue representing England in the U19s or does he opt to play for his parents countries. You see Nico has the “luxury” of being eligible to play for one of three countries.

He was born in Leytonstone 18 years ago. His father is Cypriot and his mother Chinese. He has played for England’s U17s, 18s and 19s but according to the rules since he hasn’t played for the national team proper he can still switch.

If he chooses to do so his chances for international cups will obviously increase as competition for the England national side is so much more intense.

The Cypriot FA are now considering making an approach to the player and his father to gauge his intentions.

If he is persuaded he is likely to be invited to join the Cypriot side as indeed another Cypriot Londoner who used to play for Leyton Orient, Jayson Demetriou, did a few years ago. He is now an established Cypriot international who played last week against Scotland in an international friendly.

No comments: