Previous names: Dial Square, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich Arsenal

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

The five alternatives for replacing the Ox and Walcott

By 1970's Gooner

What a shambles it was last night. No fight, no midfield creativity and two muscle injuries to two important first team players.

The probable absence of the Ox and Walcott from the Swansea game and at Bayern threaten to actually derail the gigantic momentum that has been building up in this month.

Walcott's (and the Ox's) pace would have been pivotal in the counter attacking tactics that would have been employed away at Bayern.

And along with the injury to Ramsey it is again muscle injuries that threaten to destroy all the good work done on the pitch.

And who is to blame?

Firstly Ramsey was again overworked with Wenger admitting that he should have rested him against Watford. Of course what happens? He gets a bad hamstring during the game against Bayern.

Do you remember a similar confession by Wenger after Ramsey sustained a muscle injury away at West Ham a season or so ago? The medical staff warned Wenger that he was in the grey zone but he just went ahead and selected him!

Secondly the Ox last night obviously did not warm up properly before the game. Just how else can a player sustain a muscle injury in the first three minutes of a game?

And even more damning again, obviously Walcott did not warm up AT ALL before replacing the Ox! We saw it on the screens on the TV. Why didn't Wenger and the medical staff tell him to get warmed up and never mind if we play with 10 men for a few minutes more?

It was shambles I tell you. A shambles.

In my experience any muscle injury even the softest ones will need 10 to 14 days just to make sure.

So what options are now in front of Wenger for Saturday?

There are five alternatives none of which are ideal of course but I have included some that are not so obvious.

1. Play Gibbs as a left sided midfielder and move Sanchez on the right.

Not ideal I know as it would also involve moving Sanchez away from the area which he uses to move in and crank his venomous shots. Still Gibbs has shown that he is fit and more importantly battle worthy.

2. Play Debuchy right back and move Bellerin on the right side of midfield.

The same idea as above but I would favour this less as Debuchy has miserably failed to obtain the high standards he had reached before his injuries. Last night he looked like a rooky too. Bellerin of course would be a good enough right sided midfielder with his pace and nous which is a pity as I would have liked to have seen him in that position.

I consider Chambers too slow to start as a right back. Remember what a horrible time he had last season away at Swansea?

3. Campbell to start (on either wing)

This option could find favour with Wenger as Campbell is more street wise with the capability to stretch defenders and also be aware of his defensive duties. This he has shown on the few occasions he has started. The negative is that both him and Sanchez like to play on the left but Wenger may decide that beggars can't be choosers.

4. Play Flamini on the right side!

Well it may sound crazy but Flamini could provide a balance on the right. What I mean is that he will be efficient with the ball (i.e not give it away), he is experienced enough to make the right pass and track back and tack in when we are defending. He did score two goals against Spurs.

5 And finally move Cazorla on the right and play Flamini with Coquelin in central midfield.

This would mean that Cazorla will move away from the area he has been so terrific this season and could impair our creativity from this deep lying midfield position. 

He could of course do a Ramsey and come in from the right to take part in the built up but he will have to, as Ramsey did, track back and cover his full back. He has of course played this position before he was converted into a central midfielder.

This option maintains an overall balance in the team and may be favoured by Wenger.


Anonymous said...

Option 6 - Call Gnabry back from loan as he isnt getting game time

eyethang said...

I agree with option 6 as I think he would be great at Arsenal, he has done it before and it worked for Coqelin last term so it's his turn I think

Anonymous said...

It seems that the Daily Telegraph has taken your post on board and has come out with exactly the same suggestions you make 1970's Gooner!

Here is the link:

Anonymous said...

Offcourse Daily Telegraph has some of the ideas presented here. What ELSE could Wenger do?

Anonymous said...

The Telegraph didn't just have some of the ideas presented in this blog. It had exactly the same 5 ideas as expounded here!

Anonymous said...

Cazorla is completely wasted on the right he ain't got the legs for it imo.

I wouldn't move Bellerin as imo montero who destroyed chambers last season at right back will most likely do the same again with debuchy. The same applys to Douglas costa imo.

I would try to keep the team as normal as possible so for me it has to be flamini or Campbell.

Anonymous said...

The Jeff.

The Editor said...

The only player to emerge with any credit from the Sheff Weds game was Campbell. He should get a few games. He looked a player in the World Cup. Campbell on the right - everything else the same.

PANTHER said...

Campbell to come in and get a few games, it's a no brainer.

PANTHER said...

Campbell to come in and get a few games, it's a no brainer.

Ifeanyi Okagbue said...

Another option is to play Gabriel at right back as he is quick and move BellerĂ­n to right sided midfield. I'll suggest this at especially at Bayern away. But I'll favour Campbell at right sided midfield. He just needs games.