Previous names: Dial Square, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich Arsenal
Google
 

Saturday, August 18, 2007

Underrated Flamini can do a job at Blackburn

By Eros, Arsenal Analysis resident season ticket holder at the Emirates

Mathieu Flamini has seen his luck change almost overnight. He was on the brink of quitting Arsenal during the summer due to his frustration of not getting enough games and slipping down the pecking order of the midfielders’ hierarchy at Arsenal.

How fortunes change. Injuries to other midfielders Diaby and young Denilson along with Gilberto Silva’s forced absence to Copa America duty for Brazil have opened the road for him to show to boss Arsene Wenger that he is more than capable of holding his own.

He has impressed during the two pre season tournaments that Arsenal won. And he has carried that into the first two competitive games of the season.

He put in a very strong performance in Prague and similarly against Fulham, a game I watched from the Emirates North Bank (I’ve changed stand if you’ve been following my posts. I am now at North Upper Stand Row Q).

Watching a game at the stadium as opposed to watching it from the couch gives you a more representative and hands-on view.

I talked to a lot of people that watched that game on the television and they all thought that Flamini was the weak link in our midfield. I had a very different view from high up at the north bank.

I thought he was fantastic; he run himself in to the ground as you would expect from Matty, but most importantly he covered both full backs very well when they ventured forward. Which they often did.

He did the same constantly filling the space up when Cesc was beginning to make those runs from the midfield trying to take advantage of the high defensive line that Fulham were playing.

He even made the built up himself playing a lovely ball to Rosicky at the beginning of the second half releasing him one on one with Fulham’s goalkeeper of the day, Warner.

It looks like Wenger will have to rely on Flamini for some time to come. Gilberto has only now returned from his lay off and will need a few weeks to get back to fitness. Diaby is injured and has withdrawn from a deserved call up for the France national squad.

Flamini’s intenion is of course to continue giving sterling performances so as to present Mr Wenger with a selection headache when the other contenders return.

Starting with Blackburn away. I can see him scoring.


Ed:Watch the goal he scored last season against Blackburn at the Emirates (6-2)on the video screen.


Walcott and Clichy should be the wide players against Blackburn

Hleb is top scorer, Robin needs a Batman and Fabregas is the real captain

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Flamini is underrated by many, including alot of Arsenal fans i know. I am happy that he stayed because for me he is a decent player to have in the squad. I dont think he would get in the 1st eleven if other's were fit, he is unfortunate to be in a squad where there are plenty of players in his position. He may lack the ability of his peers, but his heart is huge and he always gives 100% Wrighty7.

Eros said...

I agree with you 100% Wrighty7. I think with a few more games under his belt h will get even better.

Anonymous said...

Yeah I don't see him being a bit worse than most of our central midfield line as a big deal. He's still fundamentally a good player and having him in the squad adds that little bit extra depth in times of a central midfield emergency (like recently). We're better off with him than without him, although I do wish he'd be prepared to play left back if need be again. His defensive performance was brilliant when he was played there. He would also greatly increase his chances of getting a game since he could fill in for CM and LB when injuries or rotations are required, not to mention we could do with that depth defensively of having him as an option.

Anonymous said...

酒店打工 酒店兼職
台北酒店 打工兼差 酒店工作 禮服酒店
酒店兼差 酒店上班 酒店應徵 酒店 酒店經紀

Anonymous said...

christian louboutin christian louboutin shoes christian shoes christian louboutin discount christian louboutin sale Christian Louboutin Boots Christian Louboutin Pumps Christian Louboutin Shoes sale Christian Louboutin Sandals