Previous names: Dial Square, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich Arsenal
Google
 

Friday, August 01, 2008

Primorac speaks on the Arsenal youngsters and sets a time frame for Eduardo’s return

By 1970’s Gooner

Boro Primorac is considered to be Arsene’s “real” right hand man as far as strategy and tactics are concerned.

Wenger did after all take him to Japan as his second in command when he managed Grampus Eight there.

He usually sits behind Wenger looking serious and quiet and he does not usually speak much.

Certainly not to the Press in England. But when he is on “home” soil he does tend to say a few things.

And he was open with his views to some Croatia fans that made the trip to watch Arsenal’s game against a Bungerland 11 in Hungary. These were reported in the Croatian press.

When asked about the Arsenal youngsters he was very excited and optimistic that a lot of them can make it into the first team. He was particularly pleased with Ramsey and new signing Nasri.

“They are young and talented players. We hope that they will be quickly incorporated in the team and we believe they are ready to fight for a first team place” he said.

He was also optimistic about Eduardo’s return revealing that he will return to training in September and possibly in action in October.

“As far as Eduardo is concerned, we expect that in September he will be involved in full training.

"But we can not say with certainty when he will play in games because sometimes you need two and sometimes five weeks to come back to form after such a long absence".

This means that if all goes well Eduardo could play his first game against Sunderland away on the 4th October or even face Everton at the Emirates on the 18th.


Everton remember were the team that he scored those two wonderful goals against helping Arsenal to that emphatic 4-1 away win.

Eduardo will certainly miss the first two meetings of the Croatian national team which are against Kazakhstan and England in September.

Lucky England….

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

Emirates Cup ***USA Only

Real Madrid v Hamburg Sat. 9am on GolTV by www.soccertvlisting.com
Arsenal v Juventus Sat. 9am on GolTV by www.soccertvlisting.com
*******
Juventus v Hamburg Sun. 9am on GolTV by www.soccertvlisting.com
Arsenal v Real Madrid Sun 11am on GolTV by www.soccertvlisting.com

Anonymous said...

Those seems to be those carefully constructed remarks rather than a frank assessment of the youth prospects. The journalist should have get him a few more pints before the interview.

Anonymous said...

batterybatteryvideo gamevideo gameiphoneiphonevideo gamesvideo gamesapple iphoneapple iphonebridal dressesbridal dressesbridal gownbridal gownwedding dresseswedding dressesbuy worldbuy worldbattery reviewbattery reviewlaptop batterylaptop battery
laptop batterieslaptop batteriestiffany jewellerytiffany jewellerywholesale jewellerywholesale jewellerybatterybatterybattery sellbattery sellwholesale laptopwholesale laptopjewelry salejewelry saletiffany jewelrytiffanycell phonecell phonebattery plusbattery pluszonezonewinterwinteruggsuggsugguggugg bootsugg bootsa&fa&ftiffany jewelrytiffany jewelrychanelchanelholesaleholesaledvd playersdvd playersphonephoneugg storeugg storetiffany shoptiffany shop
mbtmbtmbt sellmbt sell

Anonymous said...

酒店經紀 酒店打工 酒店工作 酒店上班 酒店兼差 酒店兼職 打工兼差 打工兼職 台北酒店 酒店應徵 禮服酒店 酒店 經紀 打工 兼差

Anonymous said...

christian louboutin christian louboutin shoes christian shoes christian louboutin discount christian louboutin sale Christian Louboutin Boots Christian Louboutin Pumps Christian Louboutin Shoes sale Christian Louboutin Sandals

Laurie Sturgeon said...

Those seems to be those carefully constructed remarks rather than a frank assessment of the youth prospects. The journalist should have get him a few more pints before the interview.

Anonymous said...

IiiRvo [url=http://onnrainnmcm.com/#82065]MCM バッグ[/url] NpvXnc http://onnrainnmcm.com/ XcuZib [url=http://mcmsenmon.com/#44140]MCM 店舗[/url] BjnKes http://mcmsenmon.com/ CbtFdv [url=http://ninnkimcm.com/#10795]MCM[/url] UdlDcx http://ninnkimcm.com/ RfoOqf [url=http://kaidokumcm.com/#19052]MCM 通販[/url] QwgKyi http://kaidokumcm.com/ PptAdt [url=http://manzokumcm.com/#19680]MCM[/url] ZgeXay http://manzokumcm.com/ FniGeo http://chloenihon.com/ PasGgv [url=http://chloenihon.com/]クロエ 財布[/url] XntC http://toumikousin.com/ LicVJ [url=http://toumikousin.com/]TUMI 店舗[/url] PqvJdM http://toumikakaku.com/ JecMnXM [url=http://toumikakaku.com/]TUMI 店舗[/url] RdmXrn [url=http://mcmhannbai.com/]MCM 通販[/url] EvfBbx [url=http://mcmhannbai.com/]MCM[/url]