Previous names: Dial Square, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich Arsenal
Google
 

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Eduardo fox in the box again. Plus the goal on video

By 1970's Gooner

Eduardo Da Silva bagged another goal for his adopted country, Croatia, to make it nine goals in this qualifying campaign.

Croatia put six past the hapless Andorrans in front of a crowd of just 200 spectators and are now top of England’s group. Srna opened the scoring from a free kick. Portsmouth’s Niko Kranjcar also got on the score sheet.

Eduardo’s goal, which you can see on the video (the first screen), came in the 55th minute and was the fifth in line.

It is a typical fox in the box goal pouncing on a loose ball in the penalty area.

Barring injuries, Eduardo is unlikely to start against Spurs on Saturday, as Adebayor and Robin Van Persie now look the established front two for Wenger.

His current goal scoring form for Croatia, he has now scored three goals in the last two games, means that he is quite capable of punishing Spurs even from the substitutes bench.

You can watch the goals at the top of the page by clicking on the video window.

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

There is a lot of potential still in Arsenal's forward line. No one of the forwards has hit top form yet. When they do we are likely to blow teams away this season.

Anonymous said...

If Eduardo plays against Spurs he will score. 2-0 to the Arsenal

Anonymous said...

When Eduardo signed for Arsenal i remember thinking "Good signing". He seems to score goals for fun for Croatia and when he gets used to the pace in English football he's gonna be brilliant 4 Arsenal. I like him alot, so much i may get his name on my Arsenal shirt! Wrighty 7

Anonymous said...

Eduardo, I agree, will score a lot of goals for Arsenal. He needs games though and I think he will get a good run when Ade will be away to the Africa Nations Cup.
I would think you would get his name on your shirt by then!

Anonymous said...

酒店打工 酒店兼職
台北酒店 打工兼差 酒店工作 禮服酒店
酒店兼差 酒店上班 酒店應徵 酒店 酒店經紀

Anonymous said...

christian louboutin christian louboutin shoes christian shoes christian louboutin discount christian louboutin sale Christian Louboutin Boots Christian Louboutin Pumps Christian Louboutin Shoes sale Christian Louboutin Sandals